Staines-upon-Thames in Surrey, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Staines War Memorial

1. Staines War Memorial
To Our Glorious Dead
This war memorial is erected by the people of Staines in proud and grateful homage to their fellow townsmen who endured all and gave all that honour and freedom might prevail.

They shall grow not old
As we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them
Nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun
And in the morning
We will remember them

Appleton A. • Appleton C. • Appleton J. • Ashby H.D. • Ayling W. • Bailey E.G. • Baker H. C. • Bamford H. • Barnett C. E. • Barnett H.T. • Barrett N. B. • Bartlett W. H. L. • Bartley G. E. • Bates F. • Bavin B. • Bavin F. • Bavin S. • Bavin T. • Beach A. • Beach C. • Bedford L.E. • Bedford T. • Bennett S. W. J. • Blair J. • Bond W. • Bone A. • Boreham G. • Bowman B. • Bowman G. • Brian C. • Brown F. • Brown H. • Buck A. • Budd H.V. • Burden H. • Caley H. G. • Carey W. D. • Catchpole G. • Catlin W. • Chappell W.J. • Chilton L.A. • Cholmeley H. • Clow W. C. • Cook W. • Cooper J. • Cross E. • Crump H. • Cummins W. H. • Davenport A.B. • Davenport W. Y. • Dean C. • Dexter F. • Dexter L.W. • Doe F. • Doe W. • Dommett H. H. • Doree H.J. • Drake H. • Figg A. W. • Fisher T. • Fitzwater T. M. • Ford F. • Gates R. • Goodall H.
• Goodyear F. • Gough H.W. • Green G. W. • Haine G.H. • Haines T. J. • Hatfield M. • Hayers A. • Head L.D. • Hicks A. • Hicks G. C. • Higgs A. • Higgs A.J. • Higgs E. • Hilton A. F. • Hilton B. • Hilton H. G. • Hiscock E. • Hobbs F. • Horsnell J. • Howard C. • Hunt C.E. • Hurst J.J. • Illsley W. • Jewett W. • Keeping C.J. • Kerry G. L. • King C.W. • Kingham H. • Kingsley J. • Kite A. • Laley R. • Lane A. • Lawrence C. • Lawrence F. • Leary F. • Leary T. • Lipscombe H. • Lyes W. • Mackirdy G. • Macklen F. T. • Mansell B. • Mansell R. • Marris J. A. • May A. • May F. G. • May H.W. • Merrick F. R. • Mitchelson E. C. • Mitchelson W. • Montgomery A. • Montgomery L. • Mortimer W. F. • Moss T. • Mulberry A. G. • Napper C. • Napper J. • Neville J. W. • Nicholas F. M. • Osman S. S. • Page E. J. • Paine F. V. • Palmer S. • Parfitt J. • Parker W. • Pearce C. M. • Pearce H. A. • Peters W. • Pinnock J. • Pond B. • Poulter W. • Powell A. • Reavell N. R. • Reed H. • Reeves H. G. • Ridgway T. F. • Ridgway W. • Rivers G. C. • Roberts F. • Roe W. • Romans A. • Romans S. • Salter W. • Saunders W. • Sayers C. R. • Sayers K. R. • Seager C. • Seager G. • Searle W. • Sharpe A. • Sharpe J. • Shephard L. • Singleton A. • Skates W. • Skinner R. • Slade A. • Smith H.T. • Spring H. W. • Stevens E. H. • Stevenson
2. Staines War Memorial
Those lost in WWI
F. G. • Stockbridge W. J. • Styles E. J. • Sylvester E. • Sylvester H. • Sylvester W. • Terry H. • Thatcher H. • Thurlow H. • Tortoishell H. • Tricg H. • Tucker H. • Twist W. • Tyler H. W. • Tyler R. • Walmesley S. • Ware A.J. • Webb C.R. • Wells F. A. • Wells G.W. • Wells P. • West J. • West P. H. • Weston H. • Wickens H. • Wicks W. • Wicks W. • Wiles S. • Willis A. • Wood R. • Wooden F. J. • Yewer P. • Young J.C. • Young W. • Wykes W. • Brooks R. St G.

1939 - 1945
In memoriam to all those killed at home and abroad through enemy action
Their Name Liveth For Evermore

Those Who Fell 1939 - 1945
Aldridge E C • Andrew D S • Arkless L N • Bartlett P F • Bavin L S • Bedford J E • Bedford J H • Bedford J H C • Beesley C W • Belson F E • Bilton G K G • Birdsall C • Black E F • Burgess W J • Burroughs F A • Busk J • Butterfield A H • Chapman E G • Clark W P • Clarke J A • Coppin B E • Dakin H • Dallenger J H • Dance R W • Davies LVC • Davies N • Davis R D • Deacon G E • Degryse D G • Denyer E C • Donaldson R • Drew D E G • Engall J K R • Etheridge A • Finlayson W M • Flatman R H • Ford E M • French H A • Gage D H • Gee J • Ginger V J • Gooding B H • Gray G H • Hall F E G • Hamilton B R • Hansord G E • Hargood C A • Hewitt K F • Holden S C • Houghton
3. Staines War Memorial
Those lost in WWI
S S • Howell W S • Jago E C • Jago E G • James I R • Jarvis G A • Johnson F • Jones N D • Knight F J • Lamerton R C • Lander R S C • Langeland A B • Langley K E • Lewis M C E • Liddiard J C • Loose R V • Luckhurst J H J • Magrath I P • Martin A F • May B P • McGrath H • Morton C J • Moss G A • Murrell G P • Myers W J • Orchard W N • Page H P • Painter B E • Pearce P R N • Pett O D • Phillips H E • Potts R E • Powney G • Regan G B • Rickard T • Robinson H P K • Smith F • Soulsby T • Staff W C • Stevens A • Street J C • Street P D H • Stroud R G • Swinburn J • Trevithick T W • Turner W S • V d Biesen Barham D • Watts M J B • Wells E T • Wood A E • Wood K I • Wyeth W H

4. Staines War Memorial
Those lost in WWI