Woodstock in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul’s Church 1834

Inscription.
This church was completed in 1834 shortly after the founding of the community. It was financed through the efforts of Admiral Henry Vansittart and constructed under the direction of his agent, Captain Andrew Drew R.N. The Admiral also pledged maintenance of its first incumbent, the Rev. William Bettridge, who served the congregation 1834-79. During the Rebellion of 1837 the building became a temporary jail for prisoners captured by local militia. St. Paul's was consecrated in 1838 by Bishop G. J. Mountain. The chancel was added to the original structure in 1843 and the transepts in 1851.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

are within 3 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Old Town Hall/ L’ancien Hôtel de Ville (approx. one kilometer away); Woodstock Carnegie Library (approx. one kilometer away); The Woodstock Armoury (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); The Oxford County Court House (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); Sir Francis Hincks 1807-1885 (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Lt. Colonel Joseph Whiteside Boyle, D.S.O. (approx. 1.8 kilometers away).

Old St. Paul's Church is significant for its association with Admiral Henry Vansittart (1778-1843), Captain Andrew Drew (1792-1878), and the development of the City of Woodstock. Drew came from England to Canada in 1832 as Vansittart's agent, to acquire land and invest money on his behalf. One of Drew's first undertakings was to build a brick church on one of the lots he acquired. This location was selected for the church with the intention that a town would develop around it.
(Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Old St. Paul’s Church, 2023