Monteagle Assembly in Grundy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Dawn Redwood of Monteagle

— Tennessee Landmark and Historic Trees —

Inscription. The Dawn Redwood trees (Metasequoia glyptostroboides) found here are some of the oldest known trees in the world. The species has been found in fossils dating back 100 million years ago and was once native to most of North America. It was thought to be extinct until some trees were found growing in a remote valley in central China. In 1947 the Arnold Arboretum sponsored an expedition to the area and the collected seeds were brought back to share with nurseries, some of which were used to grow these trees.

Native Tennessean Andrew Lytle, a literary giant who helped form the famous Agrarian writers and once nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, lived in his ancestral log home here in Monteagle and taught for both the University of the South and Vanderbilt University. In later years he became the founding member of the Fellowship of Southern Writers.

In 1964 Lytle planted these trees in memory of his wife, Edna Baker Lytle.

Erected 2006 by Landmark and Historic Tree Register.

1. Lyle Andrew Nelson. In the Tennessee Encyclopedia
Eventually, most of the Vanderbilt figures moved North. But Lytle stayed in the South. Living mainly in his ancestral log house in Monteagle, Lytle taught at the University of the South and edited the oldest continuously published literary quarterly in the country, The Sewanee Review, which he helped turn into a showcase for the old Confederacy's best writers–a group including Warren, Tate, Caroline Gordon, Flannery O'Connor, Peter Taylor, Katherine Anne Porter, and Cleanth Brooks–at the pinnacle of the Southern Renaissance.
(Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

2. Andrew Lytle Dawn Redwoods.
Native Tennessean Andrew Lytle, a literary giant who helped form the famous Southern Agrarian Writers, lived in his ancestral log home in Monteagle and taught for both the University of the South and Vanderbilt University. He was nominated for the Pulitzer Prize in 1956 for his book The Velvet Horn.

In 1964 Lytle planted the dawn redwoods in memory of his wife, Edna Barker Lytle, in front of the Harton Dining Hall on the MSSA grounds. The trees have become a living tribute.