Split Rock Lighthouse State Park near Beaver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription.

No one knows for sure who built this fireplace, but it's thought that it was constructed in the early 1900s by a Duluth businessman.

Local legend has it that Frank Day was smitten by love and planned to marry. The fireplace was the first item he built for their dream home. His labor of love came to a halt when she called off the wedding.

What do you think?

If you look across Lake Superior on a clear day, you can see the Apostle Islands and Wisconsin shoreline in the distance, almost 30 miles away.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

2. A Split Rock Mystery marker near the top of Day Hill in Split Rock Lighthouse State Park