Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

IUK Main Building

Inscription. Never receiving a formal name, IU Kokomo Main has always been identified as the “main” building, distinguished for being the first building on this campus. Opened in 1965, this comprehensive structure represented a new Kokomo campus relocating from the historic Seiberling Mansion. Similar in purpose and style to IU's first regional campus buildings in Gary and South Bend, the Indiana limestone building housed classrooms, laboratories, a library, student spaces, and administrative offices. A distinctive feature of this building is the performing arts auditorium named after Cressy Thomas Havens whose estate designated funds for a community auditorium. The campus' second structure, opened in 1980, acquired “East” as a building name, the result of its location east of Main. As the campus expanded, Main provided substantial classroom space and hosted several academic departments.

Erected 2020 by Indiana University.

Marker just left of doors on the ground.