Fallsburg in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Borscht Belt - Fallsburg

— Borscht Belt Historical Marker Project —

The story of the tourism industry in Sullivan County, particularly in the Town of Fallsburg, is vast and vibrant. Fallsburg was a major hub of the Borscht Belt. This segment of Route 42, known as "Hotel Row," led to about 79 hotels and 107 bungalow colonies. One of the first Fallsburg hotels was the Flagler. The Flagler family opened it as a Christian restort in the 1870s. In 1908, it was sold to Jewish developers who retained the original name for guests to believe it was connected to the luxury hotels built in Florida by oil tycoon Henry Flager. Flagler's hotels inspired a style of Borscht Belt architecture. Characterized by stucco, pastel colors, arched windows, and parapets, and later known as Sullivan County Mission style, it was favored at many resorts. Other notable area destinations were the Ambassador, Eldorado, Olympic, Furst, and Lebowitz Pine View hotels, and the Phyl-Bob Colony Day Camp.

Borscht Belt
From the 1920s through the early 1970s, the Borscht Belt was the preeminent summer resort destination for hundreds of thousands of predominantly east coast American Jews. The exclusion of the Jewish community from existing establishments in the 1920s drove Jewish entrepreneurs to create over 500 resorts, 50,000 bungalows and 1,000 rooming houses in Sullivan
County and parts of Ulster County. The Borscht Belt provided a sense of community for working and vacationing Jews. The era exerted a strong influence on American culture, particularly in the realm of entertainment, music, and sports. Some of the most well-known and influential people of the 20th century worked and vacationed in the areas. Beginning around 1960, the Borscht Belt began a gradual demise due to many factors including the growth of suburbia, inexpensive airfare and generation changes.

Erected by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, the Borscht Belt Historical Marker Project, Sullivan County Historian.

2. Borscht Belt - Fallsburg Marker side 2
Marker is at or near this postal address: 5 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg NY 12733, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is the fourth in the Borsch Belt Historical Marker Project series

Regarding Borscht Belt - Fallsburg. Fallsburg was a major hub of the Borscht Belt. This segment of Route 42, known as "Hotel Row," led to about 79 hotels and 107 bungalow colonies.

1. Fallsburg, New York. (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
2. New Catskill Historical Trail Rekindles Glory Days Of The Borscht Belt.
The Catskill region was a popular getaway for a half-century from the 1920s through the 1970s. During its heyday, an estimated 500 hotels and resorts, 50,000 bungalows, and countless rooming houses welcomed guests, predominantly Eastern European Jews...

During
Marker sited in front of flag poles overlooking the scenic view.
the first half of the 20th century, rampant antisemitism in the hospitality industry limited access of Jewish people to many vacation spots.

The Catskills was a place where working, middle and upper-middle-class Jews could escape the heat of steamy tenements (before air conditioning) and enjoy nature and the fresh air.

Not only did they find acceptance here but also a true sense of community with people who shared a common culture. Yiddish was often spoken and 95 percent of the hotel kitchens were kosher.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

4. Fallsburg - Falls