Woodstock in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Francis Hincks 1807-1885

Francis Hincks was born in Ireland. He came to the Camadas in 1830 and in 1841 was elected as Member for Oxford. He joined the Reformers in the struggle for Responsible Government. He was their financial expert, an advocate of railway building and, with A.-N. Morin, led the government of the Province of Canada from 1851 to 1854. After serving as Governor of Barbados and British Guiana, 1856-1869, he returned to Canada. As Finance Minister in the Macdonald government he framed the Bank Act of 1871 which laid the foundation of Canada's barking system. In 1873 he returned to business life in Montreal where he died.

Originaire d'Irlande, venu au Canada en 1830, Francis Hincks fut éla député d'Oxford en 1841. Dans la lutte pour la responsabilité ministerielle, il combattit avec les reformistes. Leur porte-parole en matière de finance, protagoniste des chemins de fer, il dirigea de 1851 à 1854, le gouvernement avec Angostim-Norbert Morin. Gouverneur de la Barbade et de la Guyane anglaise de 1856 à 1869, il revint an Canada. Ministre des finances dans le cabinet Macdonald, il
est l'auteur de la loi des banques de 1871, qui est à l'origine du système bancaire canadien. De 1873 à sa mort, il fut une figure éminente do monde de la finance à Montréal.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Government of Canada - 1973 - Gouvernenment du Canada

Erected 1973 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Lt. Colonel Joseph Whiteside Boyle, D.S.O. (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); St. Paul’s Church 1834 (approx. 1.2 kilometers away).

From the outset of his political career Hincks was, like Robert Baldwin, a moderate Reformer, with misgivings about the radical wing of the movement led by William Lyon Mackenzie.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Sir Francis Hincks, ca 1875