Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Enniss Family Memorial in Draper

Inscription. John and Elisabeth Enniss joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints along with hundreds of other members of the United Brethren in Herefordshire, England in the early 1840s. Their conversion sparked a natural desire to emigrate to Utah. With toddler Augusta Comfort Enniss, and a new baby, Susannah, John and Elisabeth sailed from their native land in 1849. During the trek the family endured several tragedies. They buried baby Susannah in New Orleans and Elisabeth's parents and uncle in Council Bluffs, Iowa. Here, the family also lost their possessions when their Winter Quarters cabin burned to the ground.

Finally arriving in 1851, the Enniss family settled in Draper as one of the settlement's original 20 families. They became an important part of Draper's early history. John was a successful farmer, a school trustee, and he helped lead the effort to irrigate Draper. Elisabeth was a selfless community healer who cared for many people in her home. The Enniss family loved to entertain and hosted many community celebrations for their pioneer neighbors.

Into their new home John and Elisabeth welcomed a growing family; two sons, John Heber and Willard Boulter, and two daughters who died young, Edith and Mary. Soon after, and in response to Church counsel, John married Jane Oakey, a brave survivor of the Willie
Handcart Company tragedy. Jane and John's first child, George Ralph, died in infancy. A beautiful daughter, Rozilla Jane, was born a few years later. Sadly, Jane died at a tragically young age soon after Rozilla's birth. John's aged mother, Hannah Park Enniss, who had made the courageous trek to Utah in 1855, lovingly cared for young Rozilla after Jane's death. In time, Rozilla married Joseph Daniel Wadley of Pleasant Grove, Utah. Rozillla was a talented musician and proud mother of nine children.

Augusta grew up in Draper's foothills and eventually married "Doc" Ruel Mills Rogers and raised twelve children. Though small in stature, Augusta was large in spirit. Her faith gave her the strength to face life's many hardships. John Heber married Annie Garfield and had several children, with another on the way when he was killed at age 28 over a dispute involving water rights.

Willard Boulter (W.B.) Enniss was a native pioneer, born in Draper in 1857. W.B. married Hannah Mary Emily Wadley in 1882. Ingrained with a sense of civic duty, W.B. became a true community builder. He helped dig the canals and ditches that brought water to town and was instrumental in incorporating Draper Irrigation Company. In time he also helped influence some of Utah's early irrigation laws. He also served as Justice of the Peace. An education advocate, W.B. taught school for a time
Located at Draper Historical Park
and later served as a school trustee for 16 years. In this role he helped bring three school houses to Draper.

W.B. Enniss served as Draper's third Bishop for 12 years and was known as "Bishop" for the rest of his life. While Bishop, W.B. also served a mission to his parent's native land of England. In his absence, wife Emily single-handedly cared for 10 children, several animals and farms. Both before his mission, and after his return, Emily anchored this growing family as W.B. met his community and church duties. In 1915 W.B. was elected to the Utah State Legislature, where he served two terms and was recognized as a leader among his peers. W.B. also helped bring electricity to Draper, and he spent time and money to provide the town with a recreational park.

Emily passed away in 1924. W.B. later married Annie Huff, a woman forty years his junior. W.B. said Annie had four children and adopted Leonard, a child from her first marriage, making W.B. a father of 17 children. Annie was W.B.'s secretary, a poet, great reader, genealogist and talented writer who later proofread for the University of Utah.

The descendants of the Enniss family respectfully pay tribute to their sacrifices and honor the contributions they made to Draper's proud history.

front of the monument
topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationImmigrationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.