Woodstock in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Woodstock Armoury

Inscription.
The Woodstock armoury was built in 1905 and was occupied by the Oxford Rifles until October, 1954. The 22nd Battalion Volunteer Militia Rifles- the Oxford Rifles, headquartered Woodstock, was organized August 1st, 1863, with companies in Woodstock, Embro, Beachville, Wolverton, North Oxford, Princeton, Ingersoll and Tillsonburg. In 1900 the designation of the Oxford Rifles was changed from 22nd Battalion to the 22nd Regiment. The 22nd designation was dropped in 1919 and the regiment title became the Oxford Rifles. Effective October, 1st, 1954. The regiment lost its separate identity becoming London and Oxford Fusiliers (3rd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment).

Erected by Oxford Rifles Association
June 1989
Ministry of Culture and Communications

Erected 1989 by Oxford Rifles Association.

within walking distance of this marker. The Oxford County Court House (about 150 meters away, measured in a direct line); Woodstock Carnegie Library (about 150 meters away); Sir Francis Hincks 1807-1885 (about 210 meters away); Old Town Hall/ L’ancien Hôtel de Ville (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Lt. Colonel Joseph Whiteside Boyle, D.S.O. (approx. one kilometer away); St. Paul’s Church 1834 (approx. 1.1 kilometers away).

A regimental history containing information on the Oxford Rifles.
The Oxford Rifles originated in Woodstock, Ontario, on 14 August 1863, when the '"Twenty-second Battalion Volunteer Militia Rifles, Canada" or "The Oxford Rifles"' was authorized. In its early years, the unit was called out for service on the St Clair frontier during the Fenian Raids in 1866.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The former Woodstock Armoury