Princeton in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Colonel Thomas Hornor 1767-1834

Inscription.
Born in New Jersey, Hornor first came to Upper Canada in 1793 and visited the unsettled township of Blenheim. Disposing of his holdings in the United States. He emigrated to Blenheim in 1795. That year he completed (on lot 15, concession I) the first sawmill, and in 1802 the first grist-mill, in what is now Oxford County. In 1800 he was appointed a justice of the peace for the London District and registrar for Oxford and Middlesex Counties. He served as an officer in the 1st Regiment Oxford Militia and became its colonel in 1822. Elected to the provincial legislature as Oxford's first member, Hornor represented this riding, 1820-31 and 1832-34.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board. Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Raised in a prosperous family of New Jersey Quakers, Thomas Hornor received a good education at the College of New Jersey, now Princeton University – as befitted the nephew of one of its founders. During the summer of 1794 he and his cousin Thomas Watson Jr brought 20 settlers to Watsons (later Blenheim) Township in Upper Canada, a township grant made by the government the previous summer to Thomas Watson Sr and his associates. Having selected a mill site near the front of the township, Hornor brought from Albany, N.Y., in May 1795 the necessary men and materials to construct a
2. Colonel Thomas Hornor 1767-1834 Marker, facing west
sawmill.