Near Natural Bridge in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Most Sublime of Nature’s Works”

— Natural Bridge State Park —

Inscription. That is how Thomas Jefferson described the Natural Bridge in his Notes on the State of Virginia. The Bridge so impressed him that he purchased the arch in 1774 along with the surrounding 157 acres of land for 20 shillings, or $200 in today’s money.

Jefferson visited the Bridge on several trips throughout his lifetime. It was his hope that the Natural Bridge would remain in the “public trust” as a park for all to enjoy, but his debts kept that dream from becoming a reality. Following Jefferson’s death, the Bridge had to be sold by his heirs in 1833.

It became a popular tourist attraction in the later part of the 19th century, with a hotel to accommodate visitors. The most recent hotel was built in 1964 and is still in business next to the park’s visitor center. When the last owner wanted to sell, a conservation group stepped in and helped Virginia State Parks acquire the Bridge in 2016. Over 200 years later, Jefferson’s dream of a public park has been realized.

(sidebar)
Fact of Fiction? According to local legend, nearby is where George Washing carved his initials in the early 1750s. While often repeated, Washington’s journals do not mention the Bridge; still, the legend remains. While standing directly under the bridge, look for a white rectangle on the opposite wall, about 25
feet (or 4 George Washington’s tall) above the water.

(caption) A postcard depicting the Natural Bridge Hotel as it appeared around 1920. The current hotel was built in 1964 after the hotel pictured here burned the year before.

Erected by Virginia State Parks, Department of Conservation and Recreation.

3. Natural Bridge Looking West