North Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

175th Anniversary of Air Transport

Nov. 21, 1783 - Nov. 21, 1958

Inscription.
In a Montgolfier balloon, 175 years ago, the Marquis d'Arlandes and Pilatre de Ozier of France, in the presence of United States ambassador Benjamin Franklin, first launched the era of successful air transport, taking off from the Chateau de la Muette, in Paris, and landing safely 25 minutes later, outside the city, having ascended 3000 feet and traveled some 5 miles… At Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, 120 years later, the Wright Brothers, of America, achieved similar glory by launching the heavier-than-air age of air transport.

This plaque installed by the Brookins-Lahm-Wright Aeronautical Foundation, Inc., and the trustees of Valhalla Memorial Park on Nov. 21, 1958, in the presence of the Los Angeles consul of the republic of France, Charles de Gaulle, president. Eulogy: Federation Aeronautique Internationale, C. Kolff, past president.

Erected 1958 by Brookins-Lahm-Wright Aeronautical Foundation, and Valhalla Memorial Park.

3. Portal of the Folded Wings