Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Garden of Prayer and Sentinel Angel

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. Unique to the state of Indiana, the “Garden of Prayer” is a prime architectural example of a European-style grotto that was established as a site for spiritual meditation and religious devotion. Originally only one room, it was equipped with an altar, guardian angels, and a statue of Jesus Christ where devotees prayed and lit devotion candles. Sometime later, the grotto was expanded to include a second room featuring a stained glass window and another statue of Jesus where visitors may meditate in silence. In 1941, the Sentinel Angel was placed outside the entrance of the Garden of Prayer as a memorial to the Mack Family.

When Camp Chesterfield dedicated new structures or displays, these frequently became the photographic backdrop for special events. Please note the Sentinel Angel in the photograph of the resident mediums above, takes around the time of its placement.

3. The Garden of Prayer entrance
4. The Garden of Prayer Interior