Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. J.E. Hett Art Gallery

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. “One of many imaginative and beautiful structures, the gallery incorporates a graceful fusing of stone, steel and glass. The building was designed by Arthur B. Henning, and encircles an area of 200 by 75 feet, divided into three nearly equally sized large rooms, connected by a unique glass corridor." [Adapted from “The Psychic Observer”, September 26, 1955]

The Hett Art Gallery was dedicated with a ribbon-cutting ceremony on August 31, 1955 under the direction of the Rev. Clifford Bias, Rev. Mable Riffle, and Dr. J.E. Hett – the generous benefactor who made the construction of the museum possible.

R. Scott Klutz via Hett Art Gallery & Museum at Camp Chesterfield via Indiana Memory (PD-US)
3. Dr. John Emil Hett in Art Gallery
Hett (third from left) was a Canadian physician who claimed in 1931 that he had developed a serum that prevented and cured various types of cancer. His claim was widely mocked by the medical establishment.