Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Sunflower – A Symbol of Spiritualism

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. Since around 1892, the sunflower has been an important symbol of Spiritualism. Throughout Camp Chesterfield, visitors notice how homes and buildings are often decorated with sunflower motifs. This is because of its strong connection to Spiritualism. The sunflower is native to the United States, but has been transplanted all over the world, just like Spiritualism. In 1948, Spiritualism was recognized as a religion in 38 nations, making it one of three American-made religions to be exported, rather than imported to, the United States. The motto for Spiritualism is:

As the Sunflower turns its
face to the Light of the Sun –
So let Spiritualism turn the face
of humanity to the Light of the Truth

Since the sunflowers always turns toward the sun, so do Spiritualists turn toward the light of God. A sturdy and [hardy] plant, the sunflower has a strong central stalk that is well-grounded to hold it up straight and tall and it is a rich source of minerals and vitamins. Spiritualism, as well, stresses having a strong character, in tandem with both physical and spiritual healing.

Featured marker is to the right of the steps.