Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Sunflower Hotel

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. The Sunflower Hotel was built in 1914 to help keep pace with the ever-increasing number of people who needed lodging. The old Lodging House (located where the current Administration Building is) could not accommodate all the guests and their needs. The Sunflower Hotel was considered to be a “modern” hotel, equipped with 70 rooms, at a cost of $6,887.70 (roughly equivalent to $160,000 today).

Between the years 1922-1924, the Sunflower expanded with the addition of 40 more rooms; more modern plumbing was installed; and a section of the former Lodging House was moved and added to the north side of the hotel.

Always fully booked during high season, the Sunflower Hotel was “a home away from home” for many generations of Spiritualists visiting Camp Chesterfield. Not in active use today, the non-profit group “Friends of Camp Chesterfield Foundation” is in the process of raising funds to begin restoration on the Sunflower with the hope of returning it to its original glory.

Featured marker is to the left of the front steps.
Albertype Company via Indiana Album, Joan Hostetler Collection, 1940/60