Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mills Park and Pleasant Home

Inscription. You are now in the heart of the 4.5 acre Mills Park, where grand gardens, a carriage house and fountain once stood. John Farson welcomed 2,000 guests to his glorious Rose Fete here. This event featured an operetta amid a landscape studded with twinkling lights and decorated with red and white roses.

Architect George W. Maher, pictured above at left with John Farson on the right, supervised the design of the landscape. The gardens were graded to slope south from the house, and wide stone steps flanked with palm trees led to the fountain. Just beyond the fountain was a circular annual garden that you can see today.

Have a seat on the circular bench to enjoy viewing the entire park. If you look at the photo above, you'll see that this seating area reflects one that was in this location more than a century ago. In the background you can see a "clubhouse" that John Farson built for his sons.

Welcome to Mills Park and Pleasant Home
This public historic site (also known as the John Farson House) was once the private home of John and Mamie Farson (1897-1910) and Herbert and Leonie Mills (1910-1939). The entire estate has been owned by the Park District of Oak Park since 1939 and operated by the Pleasant Home Foundation since 1990. Mills Park (named after the second owners) features historic, natural
and discovery zones for all to enjoy. Pleasant Home, designed by George W. Maher in 1897, is a National Historic Landmark. Visit www.pdop.org for more information.

Erected by Park District of Oak Park and Pleasant Home Foundation.