Pendleton in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Interurban Railroad

Town of Pendleton

1. Interurban Railroad Marker, Side One
Inscription. First imagined around 1890 and finally realized in 1899, the Anderson-headquartered Union Traction Company built a 370-mile, electric-powered interurban railroad that connected all the cities in the “gas belt” with Indianapolis. There also were 50 miles of street railway in the cities the company operated.

At Indianapolis, passengers could switch to rail lines serving nearly every part of Indiana, plus neighboring states.

An interurban line from Muncie to Indianapolis placed Pendleton at a key junction of the interurban, with trains carrying passengers and freight running down the centerline of what is now Pendleton Avenue.

Pendleton's interurban station featured a high ceiling, a big potbelly stove, benches along the wall, and a schedule painted on a blackboard. There, the station agent would mark whether a car was running ahead of or behind schedule.

In the mid-1930s, the name was changed to the Indiana Railroad and the old high-floor red cars were replaced with low-slung high-speed models that were painted a brilliant yellow.

The interurban came into being during horse-and-buggy days, and was popular because it served as a means of rapid transportation. But automobiles doomed the interurban. On Saturday, January 18, 1941, the line through Pendleton ceased operation forever.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

2. Interurban Railroad Marker, Side Two
Yeach Photo; from Bob Trueblood collection via Railfan.net (Public Domain), April 1, 1910
4. Pendleton Ave. Looking North
In this postcard, a Union Traction Co. streetcar pulls into view as it rolls down the center of Pendleton Avenue. The building with the box window is the interurban station.