Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mildred Radanovich

Inscription. Placed by friends and family in loving memory of a woman of unassuming gernerosity. "Mid" was born in Angels Camp, reared in Los Angeles, educated at Stanford and continued her education though out life.

She purchased this building in the late 1960's, saving it from possible alteration or destruction. "Mid" then provided a creative environment for many artists, craftspeople and musicians for over twenty years, during a period when Ferndale grew as an exciting village of producing, creative people.

Partially because of this generous woman, many of these artists were able to progress to wider venues, allowing them, in turn, to contribute to parks, organizations and charities within the community.

Mildred played an almost invisible role to the people of Ferndale, yet there will be no end to the good created by this innovative and unselfish woman.

"Mid", and the spirit she embodied, will be missed.

1. Jake Loewenthal Building
This building is part of the Ferndale Main Street Historic District listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. It was erected in 1900 as a men's clothing
The marker is to the left of the windows.
store and has been known by a few names: Jake Loewenthal's Ferndale Reliable Store; The Parlor; The Eifert Gallery. It's currently home to the Ferndale Emporium. Past uses of the building have included a grain warehouse, grocery store, the town's mortuary and funeral parlor, and as a meeting hall for the Assembly of God Church.
    — Submitted August 25, 2023, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.

3. Jake Loewenthal Building, 1972