Pendleton in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

National Register of Historic Places

Town of Pendleton

Inscription. August 8, 1988, in the dining room of the Grey Goose Inn, five Pendleton women agreed that this day would mark the founding of Historic Fall Creek, Pendleton Settlement. The fledging organization was created because Ruth Shawhan Berline, Helen Reske, Loueva Hagemier, Sandi Butler, and Zilpha Wood, were aware that Pandleton could lose its fragile and unique historic significance. The new organization received help from several community leaders led by Charlene Daugherty, Letty Gray, Marilyn Watkins, and Maude Ward. They, along with many other town and rural residents, wanted to preserve Pendleton's history.

On June 27, 1991, the Town of Pendleton became the 2nd community in the State of Indiana to have the entirety of their early boundaries entered into the National Register of Historic Places. The district is an approximation of the 1900 Pendleton town limits, which contains some of the best representations of early 19th century architecture in Madison County. The district contained 419 contributing buildings and 121 non-contributing buildings. Falls Park was included as the only contributing site. This was the location of the 1825 trial and execution of white settlers for the killing of Indians and the 1843 speech by Frederick Douglass. The bridge over Fall Creek and the lighthouse in Falls Park are contributing structures,
and the cast iron fountain in Falls Park is included as a contributing object.

Our town recognizes the efforts of these ladies and will be forever grateful.

The marker is affixed to the Dr. John Stephenson House, the first brick building in Pendleton when it was constructed in 1829. The historical preservation organization saved the building from demolition.
submitted for the district. (National Park Service) (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)