Segnitz in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Wehrturm und Dorfbefestigung / Defensive Tower and Village Defenses

Inscription.
Rundturm mit verkleidetem Achteckobergeschoss und welscher Haube. Ursprünglich einstöckig, um 1520 erbaut. 1597 nach mehreren Bauphasen durch Aufstockung in der heutigen Form vollendet. Das Dorfmauerprofil zeichnet sich am Mauerleib ab.

Schon vor 1520 war das Dorf mit einem Wall mit Graben und einer dichten Hecke umgeben. Als einziger rechts-mainischer Besitz der Markgrafen von Ansbach bedurfte Segnitz schließlich eines besonderen Schutzes. 1588 begann man mit dem Bau einer Mauer, die 1598 mit dem Anschluss an den Wehrturm weitgehend fertig gestellt war. Die bereits bestehende Kirchenburg fügte sich in diese Verteidigungsanlage ein. Als 1615 auch das Kufentor am Ortsausgang nach Frickenhausen stand, war Segnitz durch eine feste Mauer mit drei Toren, einem Pförtlein und drei Türmen geschützt.

(English translation:)

Round tower with clad octagon upper floor and Welsh dome. Originally one storey, built around 1520. Completed in its present form in 1597 after several construction phases by adding another storey. The profile of the village wall can be seen on the body
of the wall.

Already before 1520 the village was surrounded by a rampart with a ditch and dense hedges. As the only property owned by the Margraves of Ansbach on the right bank of the Main River, Segnitz ultimately required special protection. In 1588 the construction of a wall began, which was largely completed in 1598 with the connection to the defense tower. The already existing fortified church was integrated into this defensive structure. When in 1615 the Kufen Gate stood at the town exit to Frickenhausen, Segnitz was protected by a solid wall with three larger gates, a small gate and three towers.

3. Inscription on Tower
“Former connection of village walls with the tower - 1598”