Zionsville in Boone County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maplelawn Farmstead

Inscription. Located in Eagle Township in Boone County, Indiana, this intact family farmstead includes a farmhouse and related outbuildings, and was named a Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service in 2011.

John and Jane Wolf purchased the land in 1835. In 1900, Alfred (Elroy) and Elmira Moore Scott purchased the property where the Scott family continued to operate a farm until 2000. Selected for inclusion on the National Register for its role as a prosperous farm from 1852 to 1924, Maplelawn Farmstead illustrates the progression of agricultural development and land use in central Indiana, especially in the last half of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century.

1. Maplelawn Farmstead (PDF). National Register nomination for the farmstead. (National Archives) (Submitted on August 26, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History. Timeline, vintage photographs and link to 10-part series on the farm's history. (Maplelawn Farmstead) (Submitted on August 26, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)