Fall Creek Place in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prince Hall Freemasonry

Inscription. This Plaque is dedicated to the historic preservation and memory of the past, alongside those who trail blazed the way

Founders: Oriental Lodge #500 Dedicated 1915

Present Owners: Prince Hall Masonic Temple Association Dedicated 1983

National Register of Historic Places 2016

Current Board Members: President: Herman Jiles, Jr. 33rd • 1st Vice: James W. Moss 33rd • 2nd Vice: Ronnell L. Griffie, Sr. 32nd • Sec./ Rec.: Joann R. Kendrick P.M. OES • Treas.: Anita D. Polin P.M. OES

Erected by Prince Hall Masonic Temple Association.

Regarding Prince Hall Freemasonry. Excerpts from the National Register nomination:
In November, 1914, the building committee [of Orient Lodge] purchased the 65 x 177 foot lot on the northeast corner of 22nd Street and Central Avenue.…

Early in 1915, the Oriental Lodge decided to form a holding company for the property, the Oriental Lodge Realty Company. Preferred stock in the company was sold to J.F. Wild and Company, an Indianapolis bank, and the proceeds from the sale went into the building fund, making construction possible. The bank obtained a mortgage on the property for the
amount of its stock purchase. The cornerstone was laid on May 26, 1915, and construction proceeded through the rest of 1915. Dedication of the new Oriental Lodge Number 500 Temple occurred on February 7, 1916.

Additional stock was sold to complete the furnishing of the building, and final cost was approximately $100,000.…

In 1983, the Oriental Lodge sold their building to the Prince Hall Masonic Temple Association, Inc., which was looking for a Masonic facility located near the homes of many of the members of its lodges and chapters. Eventually, the Oriental Lodge constructed a new building on W. 46th Street in Indianapolis and merged with a Westside lodge, the Evergreen Lodge.