Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fleming Lodge

Inscription.
Thorton Fleming Lodge perpetuates the memory of the life and labors of the Reverend Thorton Fleming (1764-1846). Fleming was the chief leader of Methodism in this region during the first quarter of the nineteenth century. His ministry of forty years, (1788-1828) included four terms totaling 14 years as the presiding elder in the region. He was the senior member of the original Pittsburgh Conference when it was organized in 1825.
The present Thorton Fleming Lodge was the Orphan School bakeshop with the band room and dormitory facilities on the second floor.

This plaque erected in memory of Edwin J. Siess

Marker is located in the middle of the wall within the red brick section.