Livingston in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"...high rugid mountain..."

Clark on the Yellowstone

Inscription. Captain William Clark and his party rode from the west, following a creek downstream (now called Billman Creek) to the Yellowstone River. Looking to the south, they could see that the Yellowstone River emerged from between the Absaroka Mountains on the east and the Gallatin Range on the west. The Bridger Range lies to the northwest, and the Crazy Mountains to the northwest.

"The Roche (Yellowstone) passes out of a high rugid mountain covered with Snow, the bottoms are narrow with the mountains...The mountain...is rocky rugid and on them are great quantities of Snow." -- William Clark July 15, 1806

The Surrounding Peaks
(bottom right, compass points clockwise from north:)