Jack London State Historic Park near Glen Ellen in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The London and Greenlaw Gravesites

Rest Atop the Nearby Knoll

Inscription. The graves of the Greenlaw children inspired Jack London to request that his ashes might someday lie next to little David and Lillie.

John and Lillie Greenlaw, Scottish and Irish immigrants, lived on this land in the 1870s. John, a ship builder, tried his hand at ranching by planting a vineyard. Unfortunately, phylloxera, a disease caused by a root louse, infected the vineyard as well as many across California and Europe, causing a disastrous grapevine epidemic. John Greenlaw abandoned his vineyard dream and moved his family, leaving behind the two children's graves.

Jack London first visited this spot about 1905, and revisited it in his novel, Burning Daylight, in 1910.

He came out abruptly upon the cypresses. They were enclosed in a small square of ancient fence; the pickets he could plainly see had been hewn and sharpened by hand. Inside were the mounds of two children's graves. Two wooden headboards, likewise hand-hewn, told the story: Little David, born 1855, died 1859; and Little Lily, born 1853, died 1860.
[FICTIONAL DATES]

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
John B. and Thomas Greenlaw, brothers of David and Lillie
Jack and Chairman London about a week before Jack’s death in 1916

"Home
and ranch of the man and the legend—Jack London, famous for his literary accomplishments as well as his dramatic exploits, exotic travels, and adventures."
(Submitted on August 27, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Jack London's Grave