Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollywood Professional Building

7046 Hollywood Blvd.

— Hollywood Historic Site #46 —

Inscription. This building comprised five stories when it was built by prominent Hollywood developer C.E. Toberman (referred to in his day as "Mr. Hollywood") in 1925. In 1928, he added the final stories to the Gothic-style structure. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences had offices here (1930 to 1935) as did the Screen Actors Guild (1939 to 1956). Ronald Reagan, who was SAG President from 1947 to 1952, got his first taste of politics here. It was designed by architect Richard D. King.
(End of Historic Walking Tour) (Marker Number 46.)

Regarding Hollywood Professional Building. In 2007 this building was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 876.

3. Hollywood Professional Building