Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial

Dedication Day July 4, 2007

1. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated with great pride to the courageous North Dakotans who received this nation's highest award for valor, the MEDAL OF HONOR. North Dakota veterans have an outstanding record in the services because of their devotion to duty, high achievement and bravery in action. Their service to our country is gratefully acknowledged and honored at this site.
Memorial Committee
Richard Starke, Maj. USAF Ret. Founding Chairman
Bill Kolb, General Chairman

Sen. Ben Tollefson • Wm. Reynolds • R.E. Hankins, MD • Sen Randy Schobinger • Wayne Paulson • Ronald Bieri • Rep. Andrew Maragos • Dorothy Pence • H.L. ‘Bud’ Hoeffel • Hardy D. Lieberg

Advisory
Kerby Hertz • Michael J. Haugen, Maj. Gen., USAF Ret.
Merlan E. Paaverud, Jr.

Wm. Reynolds, Designer • Donald L. Davison, Architect

1. Medal of Honor Memorial. Excerpt:
The memorial honors North Dakota veterans from the Spanish-American War to Vietnam who received the Congressional Medal of Honor, including the most recent, Korean War veteran Woodrow Wilson Keeble. Several notables attended the dedication ceremony [on 07/04/2007] including Michael John Fitzmaurice, a Jamestown native and
2. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial
the state's only living Medal of Honor recipient, and Governor John Hoeven, who reminded the audience that North Dakota has more Medal of Honor recipients per capita than any other state.
(Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. North Dakota Medal of Honor Flag Raising, 11/11/2013. Excerpt:
The monument in Minot's Roosevelt Park features three 40-foot concrete pillars surrounded by 10-foot pillars representing medal recipients with North Dakota ties. The North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial was immersed in over six feet of water in the flood of 2011. The memorial was cleaned and pressure washed along with each individual rock being manually removed, cleaned and placed back into its original location. The electrical was completely rewired and lights were replaced. We are excited to once again be showcasing the North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial in Roosevelt Park and the Minot Community. We would like to honor those who serve and have served by holding a special flag raising ceremony on Veterans Day, November 11th.

3. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial
(marker is mounted on pillar in right foreground)
4. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial
(looking north from the Roosevelt Park Zoo parking lot)
5. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial (southwest elevation)
(individual North Dakota Medal of Honor recipients are recognized on 10-foot pillars surrounding the central 40-foot tower)