Cambridge in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Honourable James Young 1835-1913

Born in Galt, Young was educated locally, and from 1853 to 1863 was editor and publisher of the Dumfries Reformer. From 1867 to 1878 he represented South Waterloo in the Canadian Parliament, and from 1879 to 1886 was the member for North Brant in the Ontario Legislature. Appointed provincial treasurer in 1883, he was compelled by illness to resign the post four months later, though he remained a member until 1886. A frequent speaker and writer on commercial affairs, Young was also a noted local historian. He published a number of books, including Reminiscences of the Early History of Galt and the Settlement of Dumfrie and Public Men and Public Life in Canada.

Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario

L'Honorable James Young, 1835-1913
Né à Galt, James Young fut éduqué dans la localité. Entre 1853 et 1863, il fut le rédacteur et l'éditeur du Dumfries Reformer. Il représenta, de 1867 à 1878 la circonscription de Waterloo Sud au Parlement canadien et il siégea comme député provincial de la circonscription
de Brant Nord à l'Assemblée législative de l'Ontario, de 1879 à 1886. Nommé trésorier provincial en 1883, il dut démissionner de son poste quatre mois plus tard, en raison d'une maladie, mais continua de siéger comme député jusqu'en 1886. Il prononça souvent des discours sur les affaires commerciales et écrivit beaucoup sur le sujet. C'était également un spécialiste connu de l'histoire locale. Il publia de nombreux ouvrages, dont Reminiscences of the Early History of Galt and the Settlement of Dumfries et Public Men and Public Life in Canada.

Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien, un organisme du gouvernement de l'Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.