Burbank Township near Belgrade in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shipstead Homestead

Inscription. Birthplace of Henrik Shipstead (1881-1966), the first native of Kandiyohi County to be elected to U.S. Senate. Henrik Shipstead was born on January 8, 1881 here in Burbank Township, Kandiyohi County, Minnesota, one of Norwegian immigrants Saave and Christine Ellefson Shipstead's twelve children. Senator Shipstead attended New London Public Schools, St. Cloud Minnesota State Teachers College and Northwestern College. He graduated in 1903 with a degree in Dentistry. Senator Shipstead practiced dentistry in Glenwood and Minneapolis until 1920. His political career began in Glenwood where he served on the Charter Commission, as mayor, and in the Minnesota State House of Representatives. In 1922, Senator Shipstead was the first Farmer-Labor party candidate elected to the United States Senate. He served four consecutive terms, 1922-1946. Henrik Shipstead passed away on June 25, 1966.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

3. Shipstead Homestead Marker, from the east
4. Shipstead Homestead Marker, from the west