Hawthorne in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pathological Department / Old Pathology Building

Inscription. Pathological Department Dr. George F. Edenharter established a teaching and research laboratory for Central Indiana Hospital for the Insane in 1896. Among the earliest facilities to use scientific methods to study the causes of mental diseases, it represented a shift from mere custodial care to the development of useful treatments. Architect Adolph Scherrer designed the 19-room structure.

Old Pathology Building Pathologists and neurologists at the facility used autopsy and chemical analyses to study mental illness. The lab received national attention for new technologies and work space design. In 1925, staff were among the first to study and use malarial treatment for neurosyphilis and by 1944 conducted trials for penicillin. The building was saved as a museum in 1969.

Erected 2019 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Indiana Medical History Museum. (Marker Number 49.2019.4.)

1. Old Pathology Building (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the building, which was listed in 1972 (National Archives). (Submitted on August 30, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Pathological Department / Old Pathology Building. Dr. Edenharter hoped to inaugurate a new era of treatment for the mentally ill with the pathological laboratory, by shedding light on how brain structure correlated to mental illnesses. (Indiana Historical Bureau) (Submitted on August 30, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. All Indy Adventures: Indiana Medical History Museum. Television news feature on the museum, its history and the stories
behind some of its specimens. (WISH-TV, Feb. 4, 2021) (Submitted on August 30, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. The Old Pathology Building
It featured 19 working rooms and a 150-seat auditorium when built. It now is the Indiana Medical History Museum.