Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Walk Through Beaver County History

Inscription. Beaver County has a storied past beginning with the Native Americans who first roamed the land through its heyday as an industrial powerhouse and beyond. Historically our people and industries have helped build America and win her wars. Past and present industrial output and innovation can be seen throughout the nation from everyday plastic products to iconic bridges and buildings. In Beaver County, reminders of our rich heritage can be seen not only at places like Fort McIntosh and Old Economy, but also all around us in our stately libraries, charming train stations, majestic churches, impressive bridges and the beautiful rivers they span. These and more form the unique story of our past and help shape who we are today.

The Beaver County Historical Research & Landmarks Foundation and the Beaver Area Heritage Foundation invite you to take a A Walk Through Beaver County History.

Beaver Area Heritage Foundation commemorates these nearby features in appreciation of the generous gifts from the following donors: Reconstructed Front Entrance Porte Cochere P.M. Moore Foundation Front Entrance Circle Huntington National Bank Flag Pole Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky History of Beaver County Display Shell Chemical Company

Historical Committee Brenda Applegate Roger Applegate James G.
Camp III David O'Leary Jeffrey Snedden Deborah Brimner Valentine J. Brkich Charles W. Townsend III Graphic Layout & Design Brimner Graphics

Image References Beaver Area Heritage Foundation Beaver County Historical Research & Landmarks Foundation Charles W. Townsend III Archives/Odette Lambert Archives Beaver County Industrial Museum- Donald Inman Caldwell's Ilustrated Historical Centennial Atlas of Beaver County, Pennsylvania 1876 Andrew Kentz Jr/Emil Bott Arcadia University