Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Restoration of the Stanford Campus

Following the Loma Prieta Earthquake, October 17, 1989

Inscription. The Loma Prieta earthquake left a devastating mark on Stanford, displacing scores of faculty and students from their programs and departments, living quarters, and places of study. In just 15 seconds, 242 buildings were damaged, 20 of them so seriously that they were closed immediately. As a result of the disaster, Stanford embarked on a program to repair, renovate, and seismically strengthen many of the university's historic buildings. Toward this end, financial assistance from the Federal Emergency Management Agency and significant gifts from the following alumni and friends of Stanford helped make the recovery complete as well as protect the campus from such calamity in the future.

Stephen Adams • Mr. and Mrs. Roy A. Anderson • Anonymous • Mr. John Arrillaga • The Associates of the Stanford University Libraries • Dr. and Mrs. William E. Ayer • Jack and Elena Baskin • Anne T. and Robert M. Bass • The Frank and Mildred Bauman Family • Michael and Barbara Berberian • Lowell and Josephine Berry • Peter and Helen Bing • W. Richard and Wendy Bingham • Dawn Yates Black • Carl F Braun Trust • Peter B. Breck and Antonia Hunter Breck • David O. Brownwood • Cafaro Family • Mr. and Mrs. John E. Cahill • John and Patricia Cahill • William A. and Martha Campbell • Iris and B. Gerald Cantor • Carmen Christensen • Robert and Martha Cohn •
Madeleine H. Russell Fund of the Columbia Foundation • The Committee for Art at Stanford University • Joan Pearson and John Jay Corley • Glenn and Pauline DeKraker • Robert R. Denning • Mr. and Mrs. Reid W. Dennis • Susan and John Diekman • Mr. and Mrs. Morris M. Doyle • Dr. Eugene C. Dub • Herb and Jane Dwight • Barbara H. and William C. Edwards • Mrs. Charles D. Field • Mrs. Barbara D. Finberg • Doris and Don Fisher • The Rev. Dr. Joan Butler Ford • Tom and Susan Ford • Jill and John Freidenrich • Lynn and Jim Gibbons • Arthur and Carol Graham and Family • Ambassador and Mrs. Alan Green, Jr. • Jean Haber Green, M.D. • Evelyn and Walter Haas, Jr. Fund • Charles Haber • Robert M. and Ruth Levison Halperin • Emily, John, and Robert, children of Paul and Jean Hanna • Mrs. Gerald Hansen • Mr. and Mrs. David E. Hart • Mr. and Mrs. William R. Hewlett • The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation • Dr. and Mrs. Roger W. Heyns • Susan and Arthur Hill • Barbara Ann Hillman • Richard B. Hooper • John M. Houser, Jr. • Mrs. David Jacobson • Dean Robert K. Jaedicke • Mr. and Mrs. George D. Jagels • The Fletcher Jones Foundation • Carolyn and Tom Killefer • The Landreth Family • Bill and Jean Lane • Melvin and Joan Lane • Harry and Norma Le Claire • John D. Leland, Jr. Family • Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Lodato • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Maveety • Craig O. McCaw • Wendy P. McCaw • The McGee Foundation
• Burt and Deedee McMurtry • Linda and Tony Meier • Bill and Pat Miller • Jeanne and Bud Milligan • Mr. and Mrs. Marshall C. Milligan • Montgomery Street Foundation • Bette and Al Moorman • Tashia and John Morgridge • Charles and Nancy Barry Munger • Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Munzer • Margaret A. New • William New, Jr. • The Norcliffe Foundation • Mary Ellen Pigott Hughes • Charles M. Pigott • Dana Pigott • James C. Pigott • Susan Wyckoff Pohl • Theiline Pigott Scheumann • Ann Pigott Wyckoff • Susan and Bill Oberndorf • Barbara and Ken Oshman • Barbara and John Packard • Greg and Dion Peterson • Patricia S. and Rowland K. Rebele • Roy and Ruth Rogers • James and Janice Rosse • Charles and Helen Schwab Family Foundation • Mr. and Mrs. W. Warren Shelden • Muriel McKevitt Sonne • Stanford University Bookstore • Mary and Charles Tanenbaum • Union Pacific Foundation • Melitta and Rex Vaughan • Bob and Nani Warren • Mr. and Mrs. J. Fred Weintz, Jr. • Mary Lois and Jack Wheatley • Betty Jo Fitger and Harold B. Williams • John A. and Rosemary Young

Erected by Stanford University.

"Loma Prieta precipitated a period in Stanford history marked by investment of nearly $160 million to restore more than 200 campus buildings."
(Submitted on August 30, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)