Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igreja dos Congregados

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
A igreja foi construída no fim do séc. XVII, no local onde existia uma capela dedicada a Santo António. Estava anexa ao Convento da Congregação do Oratório. A fachada, embora sóbria, revela alguma influência do barroco. Já no séc. XX, foi decorada com azulejos, da autoria de Jorge Colaço. No interior, os púlpitos e retábulos laterais em talha dourada são obras do séc. XVIII.

The church was built at the end of the XVIIth century on the site of a chapel dedicated to St Anthony. The facade, although sober reveals some baroque influence. Later in the XXth century it was ornamented with tiles by Jorge Colaço. The pulpits and the lateral altar pieces in gilt carving inside the church date from the XVIIIth century.
(Marker Number 22.)

1. Igreja dos Congregados (Wikipedia, in Portuguese).
Excerpt (in translation): The church was built in 1703 on a site where there was a chapel dedicated to Saint Anthony, dating from 1662, which was demolished a few years earlier for the construction of the church. It was attached to the Convent of the Congregation of the Oratory. In the chapel of the Sagrada Família there is a tomb with the mummified body, richly dressed of Pope Saint Clement, martyr. The only Pope
who rests far from the Vatican. He was identified by Professor Paulo de Souza Pinto, historian and graduate from the University of Porto.

The main chapel was rebuilt in the 19th century and received mural paintings by Acácio Lino, while the tiles on its facade were designed by Jorge Colaço and the stained glass windows were by Robert Léone and date back to 1920.
(Submitted on August 31, 2023.)

2. História (Igreja de Santo António dos Congregados, in Portuguese). History page of the church, in Portuguese - but with the built-in option of having Google translate it into the language of one’s choosing. (Submitted on August 31, 2023.)

3. Congregados e Rua Santo Antonio
The entrance of the church is visible on the left.