Ribeira in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre de Rua de D. Pedro Pitões

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
Casa-torre medieval descoberta na época das demolições do Terreiro da Sé, na década de 1940. Foi então completamente reconstruída, estando deslocada do sítio original. Na parede norte pode ver-se um balcão em pedra de feição gótica, elemento de construção recente. Aqui esteve instalado o Gabinete de História da Cidade até 1960.

A mediaeval tower that was discovered in the 1940s. It was completely reconstructed in a different location. On the northern wall there is a recently built balcony in Gothic style.

(Marker Number 04.)

Excerpts: The Tower of D. Pedro Pitões (Portuguese: Torre de D. Pedro Pitões/Torre da Cidade) is a former-medieval fortification situated in the civil parish of Cedofeita, Santo Ildefonso, Sé, Miragaia, São Nicolau e Vitória, that protected the northern Portuguese city of Porto.

The tower was "rediscovered" in 1940 in the Largo do Açougue during the course of the demolition of various buildings circling the Sé Cathedral of Porto, and was reconstructed near its original site.

Between 1940 and 1960, the Gabinete de História da Cidade (Porto History
Inside the tower is a tourist information center.
Cabinet) was installed in the building, resulting in its reference as the Torre da Cidade (City Tower).
(Submitted on August 31, 2023.)