Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eisenhower College

Inscription.
In 1965 President Dwight David Eisenhower broke ground here for a new liberal arts college, dedicated as a living memorial to his "life and deeds" and designed to instill in its students a global perspective. From 1968 to 1983, a vibrant community of students and faculty took part in the Eisenhower College "World Studies" experience, graduating nearly 1,200 alumni. Erected by the Eisenhower College Alumni Association on October 1, 2021, and dedicated to all those in the Seneca Falls community and beyond who made this institution of higher learning possible.