Leça da Palmeira in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igreja de S. Miguel / Church of San Miguel

Igreja de S. Miguel - Leça da Palmeira

O edifício data da primeira metade do século XVI e substituiu a antiga igreja medieval de S. Miguel de Moroza, cuja fundação era anterior ao século XIII. Em 1648 a igreja foi revestida a azulejo por devoção do povo. Sefreu remodelações em 1790, por D Francisco Carneiro de Figueiroa e, em 1873, a expensas de João Pinto de Araújo, datando desta época a configuração final da fachada. No interior destaca-se a imagem de Nossa Senhora da Conceição do escultor Diogo Pires, o Velho, oferecida pelo Rei D. Afonso V ao convento franciscano da "Conceição de Leça", e a capela lateral mandada construir em 1681 por Manoel Beleza de Andrade.

S. Miguel Church - Leça da Palmeira

The building dates from the first half of the 16th century and replaced the old medieval church of S. Miguel de Moroza whose foundation was prior to the 13th century. In 1648 the church was covered with tiles as requested by the devotional local inhabitants. The temple undergone further renovations in 1790 by D. Francisco Carneiro de Figueiroa, and in 1873, with the financial
support of João Pinto de Araújo, renovation of the facade was finished. Inside, one can find the image of Nossa Senhora da Conceição, by the sculptor Diogo Pires 'the Elder', offered by D. Afonso V to the Franciscan convent of "Conceição de Leça". The side chapel was built in 1681 by Manoel Beleza de Andrade.

Erected by Matosinhos Câmara Municipal. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Igreja de S. Miguel / Church of San Miguel Marker - wide view