Union Township near Culver in Marshall County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Pioneer Camp / Nas-Wau-Kee and Maxinkuckee

The Very Rev. John Wm. Houghton, Ph.D.
Inscription.
Pioneer Camp. Here, at twilight on July 26, 1836, after a two-week trip from southern Indiana, Marshall County’s first multi-family group of pioneer settlers made their camp, blowing a conch shell to announce their arrival to Vincent Brownlee, who had spent the winter nearby after an advance party staked their claims in 1835. The Blakeley, Brownlee, Dickson, Houghton, Lawson, Lewis, Logan, McDonald, Morris, Thompson, and Voreis families were joined before the year’s end by the Norris and Hults households, and others soon followed. The boulder, carved by pioneer grandson Ernest S. Logan, was dedicated July 26, 1936.

Nas-Wau-Kee and Maxinkuckee. The reservation of Potawatomi chief and spokesman Nas-wau-kee and his brother, Quash-qua, was approx. half a mile south, along today’s 18 B Road. Around 1828, the Federal government paid M. H. Scott to build cabins for the chiefs, who were moved to Kansas in 1837. From 1842, the former reservation lands could be sold to help pay Indiana’s debts from the Wabash & Erie Canal, and the village of Maxinkuckee grew up on the old site, the only settlement in the county to have such a connection. At the village’s western edge, Abraham Bogardus’s Allegheny House (1855) marked the beginning of local tourism.

Erected 2021 by an ad-hoc
group of pioneer descendants led by Mark Voreis.