Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Exploring the Forces of Nature

Inscription. In a world of critical resource and environmental changes, Stanford is working toward solutions, educating new scientists and accelerating interdisciplinary research and discoveries. In the School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences (Stanford Earth), faculty and students-working in the field and the lab - are focused on key challenges including energy transitions, natural hazard risk reduction, food and water security, and climate solutions.

Stanford scientists and students have long been dedicated to understanding Earth. The university's first professor was a geologist; its first Ph.D. granted was in geology. The field has since expanded from exploring Earth's subsurface processes to the atmosphere, land and oceans, as well as society's impact on environment and resources. What started with a single professor grew into the School of Mineral Sciences in 1947 and the School of Earth Sciences in 1964, and is now Stanford Earth with multiple departments and programs housed in four buildings.

Unraveling Earth's Dynamic History
The Stanford Earth Plasma Laboratory enables the study of Earth's dynamic history, its resources and environmental changes. It uses cutting-edge. equipment in an ultra-clean laboratory to measure the abundance of elements, such as lead in drinking water, in order to study past
and present environmental problems. The lab is one of 15 shared facilities in the School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences.

Earthquakes and Stanford
Earthquakes have had a significant impact on Stanford. After a 7.9 magnitude earthquake in 1906, the university temporarily closed for assessment and reconstruction of affected structures, some of which were not rebuilt. Stanford was hit again in 1989 by a 6.9 temblor. Over the years, Stanford scientists and engineers have pushed the frontiers of knowledge to understand tectonic plate movement, quantify earthquake hazards, pioneer improvements in seismic design of buildings and infrastructure, and minimize risk in earthquake zones worldwide.

Field Learning
Stanford's first geology wilderness trips, starting in the university's inaugural summer of 1892, set a popular precedent. Field explorations from the Arctic to Hawaii have since helped advance research and experiential learning. Stanford Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences faculty and students conduct field studies on every continent and in every ocean.

In Celebration of Stanford's 125th Anniversary | Learn more 125.stanford.edu

Erected by Stanford University.

Bottom right.
EducationExplorationScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Field Exploration | A typical
classroom for Stanford School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences is open space.
Images (left to right): Stacy Geiken, Stanford University Archives, Hannah-Joy Warren

"When Jane Lathrop Stanford and railroad magnate and former California Gov. Leland Stanford lost their only child, Leland, Jr., to typhoid in 1884, they decided to build a university as the most fitting memorial, and deeded to it a large fortune that included the 8,180-acre Palo Alto stock farm that became the campus. They made their plans just as the modern research university was taking form."
(Submitted on September 1, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)