Hagley Museum near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explosion of 1920

Inscription.
You are standing near the site of the last major explosion to occur in the Hagley Yard. On January 2, 1920, more than 50,000 pounds of gunpowder exploded, killing five DuPont workers, destroying two building and damaging many others. Although it is unclear how it originated, newspaper accounts state that a first explosion occurred in a roll mill and created a chain reaction. The force of the explosion completely destroyed the Press House, which stood near this site, and split apart the massive iron press within. Part of the exploded press was recovered, as you can see here. DuPont's gunpowder mills on the Brandywine were becoming outdated and full production was never restored following this explosion. The mills were closed at the end of 1921.

Erected by Hagley Museum.

1. Brandywine River Powder Mills. (Submitted on September 1, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hagley Museum and Library. (Submitted on September 1, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Right marker
3. Iron Press Remnant from the 1920 Explosion