Maidenhead in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Maidenhead Boundary Walk

Beating The Bounds

Inscription.
"Beating the Bounds" at Rogantide had a spiritual significance. Beating the stones was intended to frighten evil spirits away. Before the 1934 Boundary Stones were installed, it was traditional for beaters to drive in squared- headed nails with the Mayor's initials on posts and walls along the route. Although it had a serious side, the walk had moments of fun and laughter. Participating dignitaries and townsfolk ran the risk of being grabbed and bumped on the boundary stones and females might expect to be kissed. (Doesn't happen these days!)

On the 1835 walk, the Mayor used the mace to tap each stone to reinforce the boundary. Formal "Beating the Bounds" occurred in 1874, 1878, 1891, 1901, 1909, 1920, 1934, 1949, 1963 and 1973. The walks were led by the Mayor and allowed schoolchildren a prominent place. The police carried the 1667 Bridgemasters Staff, and the Mace Bearer carried the 1604 Mace. 2023 is the 50th Anniversary of the 1973 last official perambulation under Mayor Euphemia Richardson Underhill. The Maidenhead Advertiser reported that Maidenhead would be poorer if such frivolities disappeared forever. The East Berkshire Ramblers responded by creating the permanent Boundary Walk. In 1981 Maidenhead Rotary as part of the town's 400th anniversary commenced the Annual Boundary Charity walk. 2024 marks the 90th anniversary
of placing the Boundary Stones.

Erected by Rotary Club of Maidenhead Bridge.