Cookham in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Welcome to Bell Rope Meadow

Inscription.
It is thought that the name Bell Rope Meadow originated from the meadow's past use, as a 'ropewalk'. All rope starts out as bundles of fibres, made into threads and stands and then into string or twine. Thick string is called cord. Rope is made by twisting a number of strings or cords around one another in such away that they will not untwine. When rope was made by hand, the maker would walk backwards from his spinning wheel with a bundle of loose fibres attaches to his waist, spinning them into a cord as he went. In this manner he went up and down the 'ropewalk' turning out his product, often in the open air or meadow.

The meadow is a popular mooring place for a variety of boats. From here you can take the path to the village of Cookham, which boasts many fine restaurants and inns. The Bel and the Dragon, dating from 1417, is said to be one of the oldest licensed public houses in England. The present church is mostly 13th century, but there is an interesting 'Lady Chapel', which can be dated back to 1182.

Erected by Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.

3. Bell Rope Meadow