Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The French And Indian War 1754 - 1763

The Connellsville Connection

Inscription.
Major General Edward Braddock and his army on the way to capture Fort Duquesne, at the forks of the Ohio River, crossed the Youghiogheny River at Stewart's Crossing (now Connellsville.) The army camped in this area from June 28-30, 1755. During this period, the British Army baked bread for the soldiers the last time before the attack on Fort Duquesne. Expecting victory, Braddock's army was surprised and was defeated by the French and Indian forces on July 9, 1755 at the Battle of the Wilderness, also known as the Battle of the Monongahela seven miles from Fort Duquesne. Outstanding future leaders in Braddock's army included Colonel George Washington, Captain Horatio Gates, Lt. Colonel Thomas Gage and civilian Daniel Boone.
The French and Indian War became a training ground for the American Revolutionary War 1775 - 1783

Regarding The French And Indian War 1754 - 1763. Marker includes a map of Braddock's Road through Fayette County 1755.