Leça da Palmeira in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Naufrágio de Veronese / Shipwreck of Veronese

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
Neste local, nos rochedos denominados "Lanhos", encalhou a 16 de janeiro de 1913 o grande paquete inglês Veronese, transportando 221 passageiros. A embarcação a vapor, de 7877 toneladas e construida nos estáleiros de Belfast em 1906, vinha de Liverpool com destino aos portos do Brasil, Venezuela e Argentina. As violentas condições atmosféricas tornaram o salvamento numa operação difícil e arriscada, tendo sido salvas cerca de 190 pessoas. As operações de salvamento, onde se destacaram os Bombeiros Voluntários de Matosinhos-Leça e os salva-vidas comandados por José Rabumba, "O Aveiro", e Manuel António Ferreira, "Patrão Lagoa", foram filmadas pela empresa Invicta Filmes, dando origem a um dos maiores éxitos internacionais do cinema mudo português. Uma placa evocativa, colocada nos rochedos pouco tempo depois do naufrágio, permanece como uma memoria desta tragédia.

On January 16th 1913, the great English steamer Veronese, carrying 221 passengers, ran aground here, against the rocks called "Lathos". The steam vessel of 7877 tons, built at the shipyards of Belfast in 1906, came from Liverpool bound to ports in
Brazil, Venezuela, and Argentina. The violent weather conditions made the rescue operation difficult and risky and about 190 passengers were saved. The salvage operations, toaded by the Volunteer Firefighters of Matosinhos-Leça and the local lifeguards, led by José Rabumba, "O Aveiro", and Manuel Antónlo Ferreira, "Patrão Lagoa", were filmed by the company Invicta Filmes, giving rise to one of the biggest International hits of the Portuguese silent film industry. An evocative plate placed on the rocks shortly after the wreck, remains as a memory of this tragedy.

2. Naufrágio de Veronese / Shipwreck of Veronese Marker - wide view
The Capela da Boa Nova is visible in the distance.

More about this marker. The marker is on the boardwalk, just a bit past the Capela da Boa Nova.

1. O Naufrágio do Veronese, produção Invicta Film (YouTube, 5:45, silent). A silent film of the rescue, with musical accompaniment by Costa Muda, with music by Luís Tinoco. (Submitted on September 3, 2023.)

2. Veronese (Liverpool Mercury, Jan. 25, 1913). Newspaper account of the wreck, mostly as told by the ship’s engineer, Fred Macmahon.
Excerpt: “I guessed there was something wrong in the engine room,” he said, “and slipping into anything that lay handy I went down below. At the bottom of the stairs I found myself up to the waist in water, which was almost up to the cylinder tops. I was washed off the gratings
1913
3. Shipwreck of the Veronese, taken from the film
Shot of the shipwreck from the restored version of the film Naufrágio Veronese
but managed to get up the steps to the deck. It was very dark and we could see nothing till daylight. Although we struck at 5 am, it was 4 pm before we could get the rocket apparatus in working order. They fired rocket lines from the shore, but the lines fouled on the rows of jagged rocks between the ship and the coast, and broke. We did not catch 1 in 12 fired.

About 22 persons were rescued on the Thursday, then the lines gave way. I heard there were 26 drowned altogether, most of them emigrants. The last man left the ship at 2.30 on Saturday and landed at Leixoes, where we were glad to have a rub down, hot coffee, wine and dry clothes. Both the Portuguese and British treated us very hospitably indeed; in fact, they could not have done more.
(Submitted on September 3, 2023.)