Rates in Póvoa de Varzim, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Largo de Santo António / Saint Anthony Square

Inscription.
Envolve a capela do mesmo nome, cuja actual configuração resultou da ampliação, em finais do séc. XVII, de um primitivo nicho.

Santo Antonio é, no imaginário religioso de uma comunidade cuja sobrevivência económica está intima mente associada à agropecuária, o santo protector dos animais e, nessa função, frequentemente invocado em múltiplas situações, de que resultam promessas que, quando satisfeitas, o fazem "presenteado" com objectos e actos de reconhecimento, entre estes uma festa, de grande adesão popular na região, cujo registo histórico tem alguns séculos.

(English translation:)

The square is associated with the chapel of the same name, whose current configuration resulted from the expansion at the end of the 19th century of a simpler votive niche.

Saint Anthony is, in the religious imagination of a community whose economic survival is closely associated with agriculture, the patron saint of animals and, in this role, frequently invoked in multiple situations, resulting in promises that, when fulfilled, lead to him being "gifted" with objects and acts of
recognition, including a festival, with great popular support in the region, whose historical record goes back several centuries.

Erected by Ecomuseu Rates.

The marker is visible here next to the olive tree.