Near Suomi in Itasca County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Suomi Hills

Inscription. The Suomi Hills area is named after the small Finnish community of Suomi (pronounced soo-o-me) located north of Grave Lake. Suomi is the Finnish name for the homeland, Finland.

The virgin pine was harvested from the Suomi Hills area from 1905 to 1910. Timber was hauled over ice roads across Suomi's many lakes. A steam-powered cable pulled the large logs to the top of the hill overlooking Balloon Lake. From here horses transported the logs to Grave Lake where they were loaded onto railroad cars.

Settlers from the Virginia/Hibbing area of Minnesota purchased property in the Suomi area at $12.00 per acre beginning in 1916. Fires in 1918 and 1921 and into the 1930s burned much of the area south of Suomi.

From 1933 to 1937 the Day Lake CCC Camp operated at the location of the present day north parking lot. CCC workers built roads, a fire tower, and scenic overlooks, and also fought fires and planted pine. During World War II the camp was also used as a prisoner of war camp.

Since the 1970s Suomi Hills has been managed as a nonmotorized area by the Chippewa National Forest. With 21 miles of hiking and ski trails, primitive campsites, canoeing, and excellent bass, panfish, and trout fishing, Suomi Hills is one of the best places to enjoy nature's finest!

Erected by
United States Forest Service.