United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"That Others May Live" 2001 — Present

Inscription. In 2000, the USAF began training combat rescue officers (CROs), combining them with the PJs as the "Guardian Angel" weapons system and assigning them to their own squadrons as a key and integral part of rescue task forces. In response to the horrific events of 9/11, the USAF ordered HH-60GS, HC-130s and Guardian Angel elements to Southwest Asia to support combat operations in conjunction with MH-53J/Ms from AFSOC. The USAF rescue task force elements conducted numerous CSAR missions in Afghanistan and Iraq during the initial invasions and subsequent operations. They also conducted countless casualty evacuation missions in support of U.S. Army medevac units in Afghanistan. USAF rescue elements would be deployed in the theater until 2021. In 2003, the CSAR mission was reassigned to Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC) and then returned to ACC in 2006. The HH- 60G Pave Hawk, utilized for most CSAR missions, also has been used for domestic disasters like Hurricane Katrina in 2005. AFSOC has used the CV-22B Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft for inserting and recovering special operations personnel, and they can also be used for rescue operations. In 2014, the USAF awarded Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation a contract for the HH-60W. With increased range, more cabin space and improved avionics and navigation systems, sensors
and communication capabilities, the helicopter is named "Jolly Green II" in honor of the long and distinguished heritage of rescue forces.

These things we do so that others may live.

Erected by USAFA Class of 1981.