United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"That Others May Live"

The HH-3E Jolly Green Giant

Inscription. Combat search and rescue crews risk their lives to rescue fellow service members behind enemy lines, united by a simple motto that became an enduring mission: "That others may live."

This mantra was especially true during the Vietnam War, where heroic Air Force combat search and rescue teams the Sikorsky HH-3E and HH-53 helicopters, many flying nicknamed "Jolly Green Giants" for their large green airframes - put everything on the line to recover fellow warriors downed in enemy territory. Any pilot unfortunate enough to have been shot down behind enemy lines and then picked up by a Jolly Green Giant rescue crew is eternally grateful for the airmen who risked their lives to bring them back home.

During the Vietnam War, Jolly Green Giant crews consisted of a pilot, copilot, flight engineer, gunner and pararescue jumper.

They were typically escorted by a Douglas A-1 Skyraider prop-driven attack aircraft for fire suppression, allowing the crews to conduct rescue operations. Jolly Green Giant crews serving during the war were awarded over 190 Silver Stars, 24 Air Force Crosses (three to Air Force Academy graduates) and one Medal of Honor.

This display HH-3E helicopter, built by Sikorsky, carried rescue crews during the Vietnam War. In 1965, it was delivered as a CH-3C 64-14230
and redesignated an HH-3E. In 1967, it was transferred to Udorn, Thailand. After years of service in combat, including with Academy graduate pilot Max James, Class of 1964, it was sold to Carson Helicopters. Thanks to the generosity of Mr. James, the U.S. Air Force Academy Class of 1981 and others, the HH-3E honors the heroic men and women who have served and continue to serve "that others may live."

This aircraft is on loan from the U.S Air Force Heritage Program.

Erected by USAFA Class of 1981.