Lovelady in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Of Lovelady

Inscription. This church was organized in 1872, the year Lovelady was founded. It grew from a Sunday school started by Mrs. J.R.B. Barbee and was chartered by the Rev. William Bonner, a circuit rider, with the assistance of the Rev. J.C. Woolam. For many years services were conducted in the 1872 Presbyterian sanctuary at this site, which the Methodists acquired in 1892. A new facility was built here in 1910. Since the earliest days of the town, the First United Methodist Church of Lovelady has been a leader in the area's development.

3. The view of the First United Methodist Church and Marker from the street