Lovelady in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Lovelady

Inscription. The earliest recorded Baptist activity in Lovelady was a Union Sunday school that was organized by 1876. Although an exact date for the formation of a Baptist congregation has not been established, the minutes of the 1879 meeting of the Neches River Baptist Association mention the Rev. J.L. McKee as a representative from the Lovelady Baptist Church.

In 1881, the trustees of the Houston & Great Northern Railroad donated land at this site to the Baptist church and the Knights of Honor. A two-story frame building soon was constructed. The lodge occupied the top floor, and the Baptist church held services on the first story. A second church building was erected in 1909 during the pastorate of the Rev. T.N. Mainer, who had been ordained from this church four years earlier.

Some of the early pastors of the First Baptist Church of Lovelady, including J.F. James, J.B. Armstrong, and W.M. Gaddy, also held services in surrounding towns such as Pennington and Crockett. Throughout its history, the church has provided significant service and leadership to the community. Descendants of some of the pioneer members continue to worship here.

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

2. The First Baptist Church of Lovelady and early church bell
3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Lovelady and Marker from across the street